Thai citizenship for foreigners married to Thai spouse

If you are a male married to a Thai wife, Thai legislation law provides an expedited path to citizenship for those who have deep connections to the country through marriage. Put simply, you can apply for citizenship without first having to hold Thai Permanent Residency for five years.