Thai dual citizenship – is it legal?

Chris Larkin

Long time resident of Bangkok. Married, three daughters. Managing director of CLC Asia (www.clc-asia.com). Lots of interesting knowledge and experience built up over time which I hope can be of use to people.

You may also like...

5 Responses

  1. Teeraphat Akaravorasate says:

    I am 17 right now. I was born in the United States but both of my parents are Thai. My plan is to study abroad and live abroad. Is it possible to renounce Thai Citizenship and keep only the US passport?

    • Chris Larkin says:

      Hi Teeraphat,

      It is possible to renounce, and will have to do it via the method proscribed by the Thai embassy in Washington DC. The question is, why are you renouncing?

      A common reason people look to renouncing is that they are worried about being eligible for military service. The fact is, if you are living outside of Thailand, or even visit for short periods, you are not eligible. After 30 (well from the 1 January in the year you turn 30) you are then exempt.

      Please have a read of this link on the military service for dual citizens. It describes the obligations, as well as the exceptions, which as an overseas born Thai, will apply to you.

      http://www.thaicitizenship.com/thai-military-service/

      If you have any additional questions, please let me know.
      Chris

  2. Chantal Appleyard says:

    Hi Chris,

    My mother is Thai and I was born in the UK and would like to apply for dual citizenship. I have no idea where to start as I’ve read so many conflicting things. Please could you advise me on what the steps are to achieve this? Is it right that I need to register myself at her house book first in Khon Kean and then start from there?

    Many thanks,
    Chantal

    • Chris Larkin says:

      Hi Chantal,

      Thanks for your question. If you were born in the UK the very first thing to do is apply for a Thai birth certificate, and hopefully a Thai passport at the same time, via the Thai embassy in London. When you move to Thailand, you can then be put on her house registry and then get an ID card.

      It is important to remember that the Thai birth certificate is the initial document which you need, and the most important. Without that, nothing else can happen.

      Check out this article here which will take you through the process. http://www.thaicitizenship.com/thai-citizenship-when-born-overseas/

      All the best and don’t hesitate to ask any follow up questions.
      Chris

  1. 12 June, 2018

    […] citizenship hasn’t been illegal since 1992 in Thailand and we discuss this this article (‘Thai dual citizenship – is it legal?’) the ins and outs of Thailand’s approach to dual […]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Sign up to receive new content first.